Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] Defendants, which include the regulated and nonregulated water providers and the industrial defendants, contend that section 1759 precludes plaintiffs' actions in superior court. In response, plaintiffs argue that section 1759 is inapplicable and that section 2106 permits their lawsuit against the regulated utilities. Section 2106 provides in pertinent part: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, or any law of this State, or any other order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.... An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.” In Waters v. Pacific Telephone Co.