Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] A group of Davis County citizens opposed to fluoridation subsequently sought to have a revote on the issue, circulating a petition among voters so that the identical opinion question from the 2000 general election would be on the ballot during the 2002 general election. Treating it as an initiative petition, the Davis County Clerk submitted the petition to the Davis County Commission, which took no action on it. Pursuant to Utah Code section 20A-7-501(3)(d),FN1 the County Clerk stated that he would place the opinion question on the ballot during the 2002 general election. FN1. Utah Code section 20A-7-501(3)(d) (2003) provides, “If a county legislative body rejects a proposed county ordinance or amendment, or takes no action on it, the county clerk shall submit it to the voters of the county at the next regular general election.” ¶ 3 UFBDH, a nonprofit corporation organized to advocate for the public health benefits of fluoridation, questioned the constitutionality of placing the revote question on the 2002 ballot.