Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] This is an action brought under ORS 294.100, which reads in pertinent part: “(1) It is unlawful for any public official to expend any money in excess of the amounts, or for any other or different purpose than provided by law. “(2) Any public official who expends any public money in excess of the amounts, or for any other or different purpose or purposes than authorized by law, shall be civilly liable for the return of the money by suit of the district attorney of the district where the offense is committed, or at the suit of any taxpayer of such district.” Also pertinent is ORS 260.432, which reads in part: “(1) No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employe to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to aid, promote or oppose any political committee or to aid, promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder. “(2) No public employe shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise aid or promote any political committee or aid, promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employe to express personal political views.”FN1 (Emphasis supplied.) FN1. A violation may result in a civil penalty of $100. ORS 260.432(4).