Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] Brisbane, 125 Wash.2d 345, 350, 884 P.2d 1326 (1994); Lince v. City of Bremerton, 25 Wash.App. 309, 312-13, 607 P.2d 329 (1980)). But 1000 Friends and its brethren demand this result only if the legislature did not also contemplate the use of local referenda within the same statutory chapter. For example, the statutory scheme in 1000 Friends did not expressly allow for initiative and referendum. FN8 But here the legislature's intent to authorize citizen legislation, as expressed in RCW 35A.11.080, is clear. RCW 35A.11.080 provides: “The qualified electors or legislative body of a noncharter code city may provide for the exercise in their city of the powers of initiative and referendum....” Port Angeles, in turn, accepted the legislature's invitation to provide to its citizens the powers of initiative and referendum. See Port Angeles Ordinance 3252 (2006), available at http:// 65. 243. 149. 132/ Weblink/ Doc View. aspx? id = 16649 (last visited Sept. 17, 2010).