Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] The burden of proving that subject matter jurisdiction is present in the district court is upon the party asserting jurisdiction, which in this action would be the plaintiffs. McNutt v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178 (1936). The plaintiffs state in their complaint and in their brief in opposition to the E.P.A.'s motion, that subject matter jurisdiction over their claims has been conferred on this court by the express authorization of Congress. The plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction is proper pursuant to the Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a), which provides in part as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf - (1) against any person (including (A) the United States, and (B) any other governmental instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of any requirement prescribed by or under this subchapter, or (2) against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this subchapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator. (Emphasis added.) This statute expressly authorizes subject matter jurisdiction in the federal district courts over suits against the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency when there is an alleged failure of the EPA to perform an act or duty which is non-discretionary.