Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] The regulated and nonregulated defendants argue that an award of damages against the regulated water utility defendants for providing harmful or unhealthy water, would directly “contravene” a specific order or decision of the PUC, as stated in Covalt. (Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 918, 55 Cal.Rptr.2d 724, 920 P.2d 669.) However, the Covalt language regarding the contravention of an order was simply a reference to the statutory language in subdivision (a) of section 1759 that “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal ... shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission....” (Covalt, supra, at p. 918, 55 Cal.Rptr.2d 724, 920 P.2d 669.) Although a jury award supported by a finding that a public water utility violated DHS and PUC standards would be contrary to a single PUC decision, it would not hinder or frustrate the PUC's declared supervisory and regulatory