Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] This interpretation is not supported by the text of the statute. Only when the legislature clearly delegates power to a local legislative body alone, as opposed to the city as a whole, will initiatives that attempt to modify that power be invalid. See 1000 Friends of Wash. v. McFarland, 159 Wash.2d 165, 173-74, 149 P.3d 616 (2006). RCW 35A.11.020 uses the word “may” in describing the power exercised by a city council over utilities; there is no clear delegation of power solely to the city council. A proper reading of RCW 35A.11.020 would be that the legislative body or some other law-making body may exercise power over its utilities. FN7. RCW 35A.11.020 states: “The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible.... By way of illustration and not in limitation, such powers may be exercised ..., including operating and supplying of utilities and municipal services commonly or conveniently rendered by cities or towns.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 30 The majority does not reach the issue of whether the legislature delegated to the city's legislative body the decision to fluoridate. See majority at 596 n. 7. However, it is essential to the analysis.