Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] Thus, the salient issues before this court in determining subject matter jurisdiction are whether the EPA had a mandatory duty to notify the State of Ohio in this setting and whether Ohio's statute requiring mandatory fluoridation of the public water supplies violates the Safe Drinking Water Act or any regulation promulgated thereunder by the EPA. The mandatory duty to notify the State of Ohio of non-compliance alleged by the plaintiffs on the part of the EPA is based upon the language found in 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(a)(1)(A) set forth above. However, a complete reading of the statute shows that the EPA "may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court to require compliance with a national primary drinking water regulation." (Emphasis added.). 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(b). This language in the statute clearly vests absolute prosecutorial discretion in the EPA on when to seek compliance with any maximum contaminant level promulgated by regulation.