+/- Alabama
[…] KRS § 211.190.
-
Regulation902 Ky. Admin. Regs. § 115:010 Water fluoridation for the protection of dental health
+/- Louisiana
-
StatuteNone
-
RegulationNone
+/- Maine
-
StatuteM.R.S.A. § 2651-B Fluoridation; M.R.S.A. § 2653 Authorization of fluoridation; general provisions“No public water system may add any fluoride to its water supply without written approval of the department.” M.R.S.A. § 2651-B. “1. Requirement for authorization. No public water system may add any fluoride to any water supply without first having been authorized to do so by the affected single or multiple community water district served by it. Any public water system duly authorized to add fluoride to any water supply shall do so within 9 months after being notified in accordance with this section. The municipal clerk shall, within 10 days after the vote, notify the public water system of the vote favoring or not favoring the addition of fluoride to the public water supply. 2. Form of question. Any time the issue of whether to fluoridate a public water supply is submitted to voters, the question shall be phrased as follows: “Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply for the intended purpose of reducing tooth decay?” 3. Prohibition.